?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Oh, Weather, about the rain... - A Suburbs Boy Living a Country Life [My Flickr Photos]
June 28th, 2006
08:03 am

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Oh, Weather, about the rain...
I asked for rain in one itty-bitty-teeny-weeny patch of real-estate. A little "Charlie Brown" style personal thunderstorm over our property would have sufficed. It was not necessary to flood all low-lying areas in the mid-Atlantic states to fill my pond up a few inches. Oh, yeah, and by the way, Weather, you still have a long way to go, before the pond is full. Go ahead and blow out of the rest of the area, many people would be relieved. That said, I want you to stick around and finish the job on the pond. Another week or so of steady and focused effort and you might be close to done.

Current Mood: sillysilly
Tags:

(7 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
From:ganncamp
Date:June 28th, 2006 12:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
it's all about you, isn't it? ;-)
[User Picture]
From:firebitch
Date:June 28th, 2006 02:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I wished it your way, I did...dunno why it didn't work :-/
[User Picture]
From:slipjig
Date:June 28th, 2006 03:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*sigh* Never ask questions you don't want to know the answers to.
[User Picture]
From:bryghteyes
Date:June 28th, 2006 06:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, so it's all YOUR fault, is it?

Hmmm...

Are you guys coming to polycamp this year?
[User Picture]
From:happypete
Date:July 2nd, 2006 04:05 pm (UTC)

sadly...

(Link)
all signs point to no...

too much chaos with the impending move.
[User Picture]
From:leem0r
Date:June 29th, 2006 04:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
oh pete you make me lol!
[User Picture]
From:happypete
Date:June 29th, 2006 04:25 am (UTC)

all I want is my own personal rain-cloud...

(Link)
to direct at my Whim...

is that too much to ask?

"Ya rly?" as the cool kids are all saying...
Powered by LiveJournal.com