?

Log in

No account? Create an account
More house pictures - A Suburbs Boy Living a Country Life [My Flickr Photos]
January 29th, 2006
10:11 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
More house pictures
The latest raft of house pictures--joist hangers visible, this time. Some shots of the view. The second floor is up to the gable ends. Dormers and roof system going on soon.

Wow.


























































Current Mood: pleasedpleased

(26 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:manifestress
Date:January 30th, 2006 03:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wow!
[User Picture]
From:happypete
Date:January 30th, 2006 03:23 am (UTC)

;)

(Link)
getting there...
[User Picture]
From:pzyok
Date:January 30th, 2006 04:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
It is coming along... I still want the basement ;)
[User Picture]
From:happypete
Date:January 30th, 2006 11:47 am (UTC)

basement pictures probably in about two weeks....

(Link)
waiting for the slab to go in.
[User Picture]
From:owenthomas
Date:January 30th, 2006 05:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
gregorsf wants to know about the progress on his guest suite.
[User Picture]
From:happypete
Date:January 30th, 2006 11:48 am (UTC)

Apparently....

(Link)
pzyok wants to occupy it.

Right now it's a muddy pit.
[User Picture]
From:owenthomas
Date:January 30th, 2006 05:03 pm (UTC)

Re: Apparently....

(Link)
gregorsf has dibs. But pzyok is welcome to it as long as it's a muddy pit.
[User Picture]
From:happypete
Date:January 30th, 2006 05:44 pm (UTC)

Re: Apparently....

(Link)
I'll be sure to tell her so.

Heh...Tell gregorsf that we've come up with a really nice cat-hair furniture motif that we think he'll just LURVE!
[User Picture]
From:vettecat
Date:January 30th, 2006 06:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
Very impressive! Just curious, where are you living while this is going on?
[User Picture]
From:happypete
Date:January 30th, 2006 11:48 am (UTC)

hanging out in McLean..

(Link)
got a little 2BR place there
[User Picture]
From:badgerthorazine
Date:January 30th, 2006 10:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wow! Great job! :-) Build one for me next? ;-)

*hugs*
[User Picture]
From:happypete
Date:January 30th, 2006 11:49 am (UTC)

[spock]So...much....PAaaaaAAIIIIIIINNN[/spock]

(Link)
no, seriously, you don't have any idea what you're asking...

how about I just gnaw off my left arm for you, instead?
[User Picture]
From:badgerthorazine
Date:February 2nd, 2006 11:13 am (UTC)

Re: [spock]So...much....PAaaaaAAIIIIIIINNN[/spock]

(Link)
Nah, I'd rather have a leg... seeing as mine don't work *wry grin*
[User Picture]
From:happypete
Date:February 2nd, 2006 12:53 pm (UTC)

Re: [spock]So...much....PAaaaaAAIIIIIIINNN[/spock]

(Link)
my leg...mine..mine! ;)
[User Picture]
From:badgerthorazine
Date:February 4th, 2006 07:45 am (UTC)

Re: [spock]So...much....PAaaaaAAIIIIIIINNN[/spock]

(Link)
Awww.... Darn! ;-) Will y'all be up for Boskone?
[User Picture]
From:happypete
Date:February 4th, 2006 04:19 pm (UTC)

Re: [spock]So...much....PAaaaaAAIIIIIIINNN[/spock]

(Link)
Doubt it...

Balticon?
[User Picture]
From:badgerthorazine
Date:February 5th, 2006 08:59 am (UTC)

Re: [spock]So...much....PAaaaaAAIIIIIIINNN[/spock]

(Link)
Way too far away for lil' ol' me. Lunacon's my next and only out-of-state con for this year. And that's still a maybe. :P
[User Picture]
From:wolfger
Date:January 30th, 2006 10:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
Shiny! This is not the time of year I'd choose to be building a house, but whatever works for you... :-) Looks like it'll be an awesome place when you're done.
[User Picture]
From:happypete
Date:January 30th, 2006 11:50 am (UTC)

we've basically had Summer...

(Link)
with some chill and a little wind...

these guys seem to not mind it.
[User Picture]
From:happypete
Date:January 30th, 2006 11:51 am (UTC)

I should mention...

(Link)
that the county screwed us out of about six months of prime construction time by wrangling over the driveway and house location without just cutting to the chase with what we COULD do...
[User Picture]
From:wolfger
Date:January 30th, 2006 11:56 am (UTC)

Re: I should mention...

(Link)
Gotta love that red tape...
[User Picture]
From:blueingenue
Date:January 30th, 2006 11:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Damn that looks sturdy. How much does construction on that, just the house, cost?
[User Picture]
From:happypete
Date:January 31st, 2006 12:45 am (UTC)

lessee...

(Link)
the logs are about $112k...erecting it is about $70k, let's see, there's a few tens of thousands in grading, enginering, permits, concrete, did I mention close to $10 k for the well....we're getting up to about $400,000 so far and we have another couple hundred k to go...

in other words...oy!
[User Picture]
From:blueingenue
Date:January 31st, 2006 01:15 am (UTC)

Re: lessee...

(Link)
Which of the plans are you building? Or if yours is custom, which stock design is closest.

I'm curious...something to dream about...
[User Picture]
From:happypete
Date:January 31st, 2006 05:01 am (UTC)

Re: lessee...

(Link)
It is in some ways reminiscent of the Homestead, but the floor plan is not the same.

Let me know if this is readable:

[User Picture]
From:happypete
Date:January 31st, 2006 12:55 am (UTC)

but. yes with teh sturdy...

(Link)
Powered by LiveJournal.com